2011 Canadian Music Week mining- Day 4

The Russian Futurists

Here are the full listings for Saturday, March 12:

  • Daylight Riot @ Bait Shop featuring: Diemonds, The Zoobombs, Dinosaur Bones, The Russian Futurists, Doors 1: 30 p.m.
  • Bovine’s 20th Anniversary @ Bovine Sex Club featuring: LastDayHere, Mary Rose Obsession, Teenage X, A Primitive Evolution, Dance Laury Dance, Diemonds, Tupper Ware Remix Party, Doors 8 p.m.
  • Factor Breakthrough Series @ Bread and Circus featuring: Rehan Dalal, Jasper Sloan Yip, The Second Grace, Monika May, Maya Solovéy, Doors 8 p.m.
  • KX96 Country Showcase @ Cadillac featuring: Heather Longstaffe, Tommy Gilham, The Stellas, High Valley, High Valley, Jo Hikk, Marshall Dane, Doors 7:30 p.m.
  • The Indie Awards @ Canadian Room (Royal York Hotel) featuring: Desperate Union, Hannah Georgas, Bombay Bicycle Club, Hollerado, Shad, Janelle Monae, Doors 7 p.m.
  • Factor Breakthrough Series @ Central featuring: Long Story Short, Maddy Rodriguez, Matt Stern, Steph Macpherson, Herc Magnus of Hollywood Assassyn, Doors 8 p.m.
  • CMF Showcase! @ Cherry Cola’s Rock N’ Rolla Cabaret featuring: Fairchild, The Lost Souls Club, McAlister Drive, 40 GUN FLAGSHIP, Crystal Kid, Rival Sons, Doors 9:30 p.m.
  • Down With Webster Official Concert After-Party @ Cheval featuring Andy Alias, Doors 10 p.m.
  • Adam K @ Cobra w/ Aadil, Doors 10 p.m.
  • NeXT @ CMW @ Comfort Zone featuring: Catl, ROADS, Union City, Mad Ones, Hands & Teeth, The Mercy Now, The Zoobombs, Doors 7:30 p.m.
  • CMF Showcase! @ Czehoski featuring: Paisley Jura, The Barr Brothers, MotherMoon, Terra Lightfoot, Domestic Crisis Group, PUSTKI, Doors 8 p.m.?
  • Paquin Showcase @ Drake Underground featuring: Del Barber, Fred Penner, Wool on Wolves, Carmen Townsend, The Heartbroken, Doors 8 p.m.
  • Evening Standard @ Drake Underground featuring: MEMBERSONLY, Jamie Jones, Doors 12 a.m.
  • 2 + 2 Management Showcase @ El Mocambo (Downstairs) featuring: Alcoholic Faith Mission, Digits, These Electric Lives, Piper Davis, MADRID, Kidstreet, Humans, Arowbe (of Times Neue Roman), Doors 8:30 p.m.
  • CMF Showcase! @ Free Times Cafe featuring: The Dirty 9’s, Molly Thomason, Lindsay Ell, Mackenzie First, Brett Caswell and the Marquee Rose, Doors 8 p.m.
  • CMF Showcase! @ Global Village Backpackers featuring: After Runnymede, The Einar Flaa Academy, Charlotte Cornfield, Doors 8:30 p.m.
  • Factor Breakthrough Series @ Hard Luck featuring: A Fish Called Piranha, L. Stadt, Lunic, the Ascot Royals, Nature Move Faster, Doors 8:30 p.m.
  • Spotlight on South East Asia @ Hard Rock featuring: Ef-Khan, Shweta Subram, Jordan John, Raghu Dixit, Doors 10 p.m.
  • CHARTattack Showcase @ Horseshoe Tavern featuring: KO, Inward Eye, Parlovr, Jackalope, Die Mannequin, Rah Rah, Wildlife, Doors 8 p.m.
  • The Aussie BBQ @ Horseshoe Tavern featuring: The Resignators, Rocket Surgery, Mayfield, Drawn From Bees, WAGONS, Hungry Kids of Hungary, Blue King Brown, Stone Parade, The On Fires, Doors 8 p.m.
  • Electric Six @ Lee’s Palace w/ Mookie & The Loyalists, The Balconies, Paper Lions, Johnny Headband, Bella Clava, Doors 8:30 p.m.
  • CMF Stripped Down @ Library Bar Sennheiser Lounge featuring: Bed of Stars, Paul Davidson, Ingrid Gatin, Lindsay Broughton, Chantel Upshaw, Pedro Menendez Fusion Ensemble, Nadia von Hahn, Carey Ott, Wool on Wolves, Doors 6:30 p.m.
  • Unique Lifestyle Feature Presentation @ Maison Mercer featuring: Max Vangeli, Adam Kyron & Rob Friday, Doors 10 p.m.
  • The Red Carpet with Maestro Fresh Wes @ Maro w/ Undercover, Doors 10 p.m.
  • Down With Webster @ Massey Hall w/ Sweet Thing, The Envy, Doors 7 p.m.
  • CMF Showcase! @ Mitzi’s Sister featuring: The North Lakes, 1951, Hey Brother, LINE SPECTRA, Doors 8 p.m.
  • Indies Afterparty @ Mod Club Theatre featuring: DJ Dwight, Candy Coated Killaz, Bonjay, DJ MRK, DVAS, Doors 11 p.m.
  • X92.9FM Showcase @ Neutral Lounge featuring: L. Stadt, Broken Ride, Belgrave, Fast Romantics, Doors 6 p.m.
  • CMF Showcase! @ Painted Lady featuring: Little Foot Long Foot, Mad Anthony, Kill Krinkle Club, Les Handclaps, White White Sisters, Doors 8:30 p.m.
  • Jay Electronica @ Phoenix Concert Theatre w/ Page, Burnz N Hell, Doors 8 p.m.
  • Two Way Monologues Presents… @ Rancho Relaxo featuring: Urban Preacher, Trevor James & The Perfect Gentlemen, The Shakey Aches, Writers Strike, Parks & Rec, Elizabeth, The Skirt Chasers, Doors 8 p.m.
  • The Main Ingredient @ Revival featuring: The Lytics, Art of Fresh, Doors 7 p.m.
  • Music Nova Scotia @ Rivoli featuring: The Golden Dogs, Three Sheet, Fever Fever, Nightbox, Doors 9 p.m.
  • NeXT-Pop Montreal Showcase @ Silver Dollar featuring: Neon Windbreaker, Shortpants Romance, Uncle Bad Touch, The Peelies, USA Out of Vietnam, Doors 10:30 p.m.
  • Blues At Its Best @ Silver Dollar featuring: Bill Durst, Jordan John, Treasa Levasseur & The Daily Special, The Johnny Max Band, Doors 5 p.m.
  • MEN @ Sneaky Dee’s w/ Tayisha Busay, Cherie Lily, Doors 8 p.m.
  • Late Night at Sneaks @ Sneaky Dee’s featuring: Lifestory: Monologue, The Junction, THE LOVE MACHINE, The Perfects, Doors 12 a.m.
  • Janet Jackson @ Sony Centre For the Performing Arts w/ Mindless Behavior, Doors 7 p.m.
  • Jagermeister Music Tour featuring Buckcherry and Papa Roach @ Sound Academy w/ Bleeker Ridge, My Darkest Days, Doors 7 p.m.
  • The Agency Group Showcase @ Supermarket featuring: Nikki Lang, Morgan Cameron Ross, Patrick Robitaille, Emmanual Jal, Doors 7:30 p.m.
  • Wax Records Showcase @ Tattoo Rock Parlour featuring: Emily Osment, Alyssa Reid, Jesse Labelle, Doors 6:30 p.m.
  • Better Than the Lobby Industry/Artist Mixer @ The Ballroom featuring: Allie Hughes, The Lines, Doors 1 p.m.
  • Factor Breakthrough Series @ The Dakota Tavern featuring: Ariana Gillis, The Belle Games, Dinner Belles, Cavaliers!, The Treasures, Northcote, The Schomberg Fair, Doors 7:30 p.m.
  • CMF Showcase! @ The Garrison featuring: SHORTWAVE, We Are The City, Hungry Kids of Hungary, M.T.L., Mean Tangerine, Special Guest, OPOPO, Doors 8 p.m.
  • CMF Showcase! @ The Hideout featuring: The Aesthetics, Tonight Tonight, Brighter Brightest, Caracal, Go Back To The Zoo, The Resignators, Will Conquer, Doors 8 p.m.
  • Steve Ignorant’s Crass @ The Opera House w/ Terminals, Class Assassins, Goldblade, Doors 8 p.m.
  • CMF Showcase! @ The Piston featuring: The MacHams, Zea Mays, Violent Kin, The TANUKI Project, Spaceships Are Cool, Doors 8:30 p.m.
  • Live Near Bellwoods: The Daytime Living Room Sessions @ Toronto Institute For the Enjoyment of Music featuring: Nadia von Hahn, Ingrid Gatin, The R.G. Morrison, Loom, Aidan Knight, The Wilderness of Manitoba, Doors 1:30 p.m.
  • Grant & Langton Present… @ Underground Garage featuring: Preachers Son, Lazybones, Arrows in the Air, Alert the Medic, Chris Caddell and The Wreckage, Doors 9 p.m.
  • CMF Showcase! @ Velvet Underground featuring: Paint, Little City, Tiny Danza, The North, Doors 7 p.m.
  • Indie Punk Showcase @ Wrongbar featuring: Mockingbird Wish Me Luck, The Pack A.D., Heavy Cream, Ty Segall, Teenanger, The White Wires, Doors 8:30 p.m.

This day is just packed to the brim with bands yet again, here’s a few recommendations:

  • Before the evening festivities begin, you might want to check out the show at the Bait Shop. It features Dinosaur Bones as well as The Russian Futurists.
  • If you can make it into the Indie Awards you’ll be in for a fantastic show featuring the likes of Hannah Georgas, Hollerado and Shad as well as Janelle Monae.
  • Follow up the awards with the afterparty which features a number of DJ sets as well as shows by Candy Coated Killahz and Bonjay.
  • The Comfort Zone show also looks promising, with bands as diverse as Catl, the masters of scuzzy blues-rock to Hands & Teeth to Japanese band The Zoobombs.
  • If you don’t feel like hopping from show to show you could literally hang out at the Horseshoe Tavern all afternoon and night. The Aussie BBQ features a huge lineup followed by the inaugural CHARTattack Showcase this time featuring Parlovr and Rah Rah.
  • Just for the sheer number of acts, the stripped-down show at the Library Bar looks great. One of the acts, Wool on Wolves, looks to have played about four shows before this one so they’re probably worth a listen.
  • Over at Rancho Relaxo there’s a huge variety of acts all playing at the same time. Urban Preachers will be playing some nice, laid-back music and if you’re still awake at 3 a.m. you can listen to the super-heavy rock from The Skirt Chasers.
  • Violent Kin will be playing at The Piston alongside ambient acts The TANUKI Project and Nottingham’s Spaceships Are Cool.
  • Once again, the Daytime Living Room Sessions are highly recommended, this time with appearances by Aidan Knight and The Wilderness of Manitoba.

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.